2012 Warwick Nationals Results

DAY ONE- Monday 23rd April

COMPETITION
WINNERS
SCORE
RUNNERS-UP
SCORE

CHALLENGE CUP

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
19
QUEENSLAND
17

MASTERS MIXED

NEW SOUTH WALES
27
VICTORIA
2

U12 JUNIORS Exhibition

QUEENSLAND
17
VICTORIA`
1

Under 24 WOMEN

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
18
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
10

Under 16 JUNIOR MIXED

VICTORIA
14
NORTHERN TERRITORY
9

MASTERS MEN

NEW SOUTH WALES
18
QUEENSLAND
11

Under 16 JUNIOR MIXED

QUEENSLAND
15
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
8

Under 21 MIXED

NEW SOUTH WALES
20
VICTORIA
10
Under 24 WOMEN
QUEENSLAND
22
NEW SOUTH WALES
11

MASTERS MIXED

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
19
NORTHERN TERRITORY
8

Under 21 MEN

NEW SOUTH WALES
22
VICTORIA
16

Under 21 MIXED

QUEENSLAND
19
NORTHERN TERRITORY
12

DAY TWO- Tuesday 24th April

COMPETITION

WINNERS
SCORE
RUNNERS-UP
SCORE

UNDER 21 MEN

QUEENSLAND
20
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
17

SENIOR MIXED

NEW SOUTH WALES
30
NORTHERN TERRITORY
5

UNER16 JUNIOR MIXED

NEW SOUTH WALES
19
NORTHERN TERRITORY
5

UNDER21 MIXED

QUEENSLAND
12
VICTORIA
10

MASTERS MIXED

QUEENSLAND
18
VICTORIA
4

UNDER 21MIXED

NEW SOUTH WALES
24
NORTHERN TERRITORY
10

SENIOR WOMEN

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
18
QUEENSLAND
11

U 12 JUNIORS Exhibition

NEW SOUTH WALES
16
VICTORIA
6

UNDER 16 JUNIOR MIXED

QUEENSLAND
17
VICTORIA
15

SENIOR MEN

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
29
NORTHERN TERRITORY
10

SENIOR MEN

QUEENSLAND
25
VICTORIA
15

MASTERS MIXED

NEW SOUTH WALES
21
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
5

MASTERS MEN

QUEENSLAND
15
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
13
UNDER 21 MEN
VICTORIA
22
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
12
SENIOR MIXED
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
20
QUEENSLAND
15
SENIOR WOMEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
20
VICTORIA
10
DAY THREE -Wednesday 25th April

COMPETITION

WINNERS
SCORE
RUNNERS-UP
SCORE
CHALLENGE CUP
NEW SOUTH WALES
20
QUEENSLAND
17
UNDER 24 WOMEN
VICTORIA
12
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
9
MASTERS MEN
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
19
NEW SOUTH WALES
18
UNDER 21 MEN
QUEENSLAND
25
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
9
UNDER 21 MEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
26
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
12

SENIOR MEN

VICTORIA
26
NORTHERN TERRITORY
16
UNDER 24 WOMEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
22
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
13
MASTERS MIXED
QUEENSLAND
29
NORTHERN TERRITORY
5
MASTERS MIXED
VICTORIA
14
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
10
UNDER 16 JUNIOR MIXED
QUEENSLAND
14
NEW SOUTH WALES
13
SENIOR MEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
23
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
20
UNDER 16 JUNIOR MIXED
VICTORIA
18
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
6

DAY FOUR -Thursday 26th April

COMPETITION

WINNERS

SCORE
RUNNERS-UP
SCORE

MASTERS MIXED

NEW SOUTH WALES
28
NORTHERN TERRITORY
3

UNDER16 JUNIOR OPEN

QUEENSLAND
23
VICTORIA
11

UNDER 24 WOMEN

VICTORIA
15
QUEENSLAND
13
CHALLENGE CUP
NEW SOUTH WALES
24
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
9

UNDER 21 MEN

QUEENSLAND
21
VICTORIA
9

UNDER 16 JUNIOR OPEN

NEW SOUTH WALES
20
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
5

SENIOR MIXED

QUEENSLAND
18
NEW SOUTH WALES
17

UNDER 16 JUNIOR MIXED

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
14
NORTHERN TERRITORY
13

UNDER 24 WOMEN

NEW SOUTH WALES
28
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
6

SENIOR WOMEN

QUEENSLAND
20
VICTORIA
12

SENIOR MIXED

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
22
NORTHERN TERRITORY
8

UNDER 12 JUNIOR Exhibition

QUEENSLAND
12
NEW SOUTH WALES
4

UNDER 21 MIXED

QUEENSLAND
17
NEW SOUTH WALES
13

SENIOR MEN

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
21
VICTORIA
15

MASTERS MIXED

QUEENSLAND
18
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
7

UNDER 16 JUNIOR MIXED

NEW SOUTH WALES
17
VICTORIA
9

UNDER 21 MIXED

VICTORIA
17
NORTHERN TERRITORY
13

SENIOR MEN

NEW SOUTH WALES
18
QUEENSLAND
14

SENIOR WOMEN

NEW SOUTH WALES
18
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
14

 

FINAL

MASTERS MEN

 

NEW SOUTH WALES

21

(Won in extra time)

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
20

DAY FIVE -Friday 27th April

COMPETITION

WINNERS
SCORE
RUNNERS-UP
SCORE
SENIOR MIXED
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
20
NEW SOUTH WALES
15
SENIOR MEN
QUEENSLAND
33
NORTHERN TERRITORY
8
UNDER 16 JUNIOR MIXED
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
16
NEW SOUTH WALES
10
SENIOR MIXED
QUEENSLAND
30
NORTHERN TERRITORY
9
UNDER 21 MEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
22
QUEENSLAND
14
MASTERS MIXED
VICTORIA
23
NORTHERN TERRITORY
8
UNDER 21 MEN
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
23
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
15
UNDER 16 JUNIOR OPEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
19
QUEENSLAND
14
UNDER 16 JUNIOR MIXED
QUEENSLAND
13
NORTHERN TERRITORY
12
UNDER 24 WOMEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
25
VICTORIA
15
UNDER 16 JUNIOR OPEN
VICTORIA
18
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
16
MASTERS MIXED
NEW SOUTH WALES
18
QUEENSLAND
11
UNDER 24 WOMEN
QUEENSLAND
20
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
10
SENIOR MEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
22
VICTORIA
20

 

FINAL UNDER 21 MIXED

 

QUEENSLAND
17
NEW SOUTH WALES
14

 

FINAL CHALLENGE CUP

 

NEW SOUTH WALES
30
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
16

 

FINAL UNDER 12 JUNIOR Exhibition

 

QUEEENSLAND
13
NEW SOUTH WALES
9

DAY SIX -Saturday 28th April

COMPETITION
WINNERS
SCORE
RUNNERS-UP
SCORE
UNDER 24 WOMEN
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
19
VICTORIA
16
UNDER 21 MEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
31
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
4
SENIOR WOMEN
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
18
VICTORIA
14
UNDER 24 WOMEN
QUEENSLAND
20
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
3
SENIOR MEN
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
21
QUEENSLAND
15
UNDER 16 JUNIOR OPEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
19
VICTORIA
10
UNDER 21 MEN
VICTORIA
18
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
14
SENIOR MEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
31
NORTHERN TERRITORY
8
UNDER 16 JUNIOR OPEN
QUEENSLAND
18
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
9
SENIOR WOMEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
15
QUEENSLAND
11

FINAL MASTERS MIXED

 

 

NEW SOUTH WALES

 

 

23

 

 

QUEENSLAND

 

 

18

 

FINAL UNDER 16 JUNIOR MIXED

 

NEW SOUTH WALES
18
QUEENSLAND
13

 

FINAL SENIOR MIXED

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
23
QUEENSLAND
17

DAY SEVEN -Sunday 29th April

COMPETITION
WINNERS
SCORE
RUNNERS-UP
SCORE
FINAL UNDER 24 WOMENS
NEW SOUTH WALES
19
QUEENSLAND
18
FINAL UNDER 16 JUNIOR OPEN
QUEENSLAND
26
NEW SOUTH WALES
15
FINAL UNDER 21 MENS
NEW SOUTH WALES
32
QUEENSLAND
18
FINAL SENIOR WOMEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
20
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
15
FINAL SENIOR MEN
NEW SOUTH WALES
26
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
23
 

Polocrosse Nationals 2012 – Warwick QLD

Individual Awards

Masters Open Competition – Bill McCutcheon Trophy
Winners NSW (Masters 50+) 21
Runners-up WA (Masters 50+) 20
Best No 1 Glenn Frazer (NSW)
Best No 2 Darren Martin (WA)
Best No 3 Graham Wilson (NSW)
Champion Horse Glenn Frazer (NSW)
Champion ASH Lyle Scott “Springbrook Sunami”

Masters Mixed Competition – John Thompson Trophy
Winners NSW (Masters Mxd) 23
Runners-up QLD (Masters Mxd) 18
Best No 1 Grant Olsson (Qld)
Best No 2 John Halstead (NSW)
Best No 3 Nicole Waddington (WA)
Champion Horse Gail Donnelly (Qld)
Champion ASH Grant Olsson “Lauries Flight”

Under 16 Junior Open Competition – Sam Irwin Trophy
Winners QLD (U16 Open) 27
Runners-up NSW (U16 Open) 15
Best No 1 Jacob Lawrence (Qld)
Best No 2 Zac O’Leary (Qld)
Best No 3 Byron Davison (Qld)
Champion Horse Hayden Grumley (NSW)
Champion ASH Rob Taylor “Bahreenah Josette”

Under 16 Junior Mixed Competition
Winners NSW (U16 Mixed) 18
Runners-up QLD (U16 Mixed) 13
Best No 1 Brooke Field (NSW)
Best No 2 Anthony O’Leary (Qld)
Best No 3 Rachel Stringfellow (NT)
Champion Horse Joshua Barnett (NSW)
Champion ASH Shaye Serna-Pastor “Throwers Stud Swish”

Under 21 Men Competition – Fay Clear Memorial Trophy
Winners NSW (U21 Men) 32
Runners-up QLD (U21 Men) 18
Best No 1 Jim Grills (NSW)
Best No 2 Jack Halstead (NSW)
Best No 3 Wayne Stevenson (NSW)
Champion Horse Jim Grills (NSW)
Champion ASH Jim Grills “Berragoon Lipstick”

Under 24 Women Competition – Pam Coulson Memorial Trophy
Winners NSW (U24 Women) 19
Runners-up QLD (U24 Women) 18
Best No 1 Ryle Waugh (Qld)
Best No 2 Breanna Field (NSW)
Best No 3 Lucy Grills (NSW)
Champion Horse Ryle Waugh (Qld)
Champion ASH Sydnee Doolan “Gilgurry Shimmer”

Under 21 Mixed Competition – Roger Ross Memorial Trophy
Winners QLD (U21 Mxd) 17
Runners-up NSW (U21 Mxd) 14
Best No 1 Murray Scott (NSW)
Best No 2 Aaron Sillitoe (Qld)
Best No 3 Luke Sutton (Qld)
Champion Horse Luke Sutton (Qld)
Champion ASH Christie Edwards “Pees Posh”

Senior Mixed Competition – Judy Williams Memorial Trophy
Winners WA (Senior Mxd) 23
Runners-up QLD (Senior Mxd) 17
Best No 1 Jeremy Thurkle (WA)
Best No 2 Katie Grimmond (Qld)
Best No 3 Wayne Woods (WA)
Champion Horse Jeremy Thurkle (WA)
Champion ASH Liz Lister “Kildare Quill”

Senior Womens Competition – Marjorie Hurst Memorial Trophy
Winners NSW (Snr Women) 20
Runners-up WA (Snr Women) 15
Best No 1 Jane Cooper (WA)
Best No 2 Alison Mathie (NSW)
Best No 3 Skye Anderson (NSW)
Champion Horse Alison Mathie (NSW)

Champion ASH Sandra Weston “Berragoon Woodale Layla”


Senior Mens – Challenge Cup Competition
Winners NSW (Challenge Cup) 30
Runners-up SA (Challenge Cup) 16
Best No 1 Sam Darmody (NSW)
Best No 2 Jason Smith (NSW)
Best No 3 Ben Manwaring (NSW)
Champion Horse Sam Darmody (NSW)

Champion ASH Brad Wamsley “Murrullas Tasha”

Senior Mens Championship – Caltex Shield
Winners NSW (Senior Men) 26
Runners-up WA (Senior Men) 23
Best No 1 Bernie Smith (NSW)
Best No 2 Isla Young (WA)
Best No 3 Hayden Turnball (NSW)
Champion Horse Hayden Turnball (NSW)
Champion ASH Gerard Martin “Edenhope Scope”

Champion Female Player Alison Mathie (NSW)

Champion Male Player Will Weston (NSW)

Champion Horse in Masters Competition Gail Donnelly (Qld)
– Terry Blake Trophy

Overall Champion Horse Hayden Turnball “Frier Sportsman”

– Max Walters Trophy Owned by Bernie & Mandy Smith